Annual Research Review

Annual Research Review 2017

Plans are in the works for the 2017 Electrical Engineering Annual Research Review. It is tentatively scheduled for April 21, 2017 from 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. This one day event showcases the Department’s research, and includes graduate students’ presentations, posters, and distinguished plenary lectures. This year the ARR will highlight our research centers and feature short presentations and discussions on opportunities they offer in forming closer connections and interactions with industry and innovation labs. We hope you will join us and gratefully acknowledge the support of our sponsors for this event.

Chee Wei Wong, ARR17 Co-Chair
Sudhakar Pamarti, ARR17 Co-Chair
Gregory Pottie, Department Chair


Registration

Map and Directions

 

Frontiers of Electrical Engineering

Program at a glance

8:30am – 9:00am       Breakfast and Registration @ [Centennial CD]

9:0 am – 9:15am       Chair Greg Pottie’s Welcome

9:15am – 9:45am       Updates from Area Directors

  1. Circuits and Embedded Systems – Danijela Cabric
  2. Physical and Wave Electronics – Benjamin Williams
  3. Signals and Systems – Izhak Rubin

9:45am – 10:25am    A sampling of UCLA Research Centers

  1.  ERC: Translational Applications for Nanoscale Multiferroic Systems – Greg Carman
  2.  DARPA STARnet: Function Accelerated nanoMaterial Engineering) – Jane Chang
  3.  Center for Excellence for Green Nanotechnologies – Kang Wang
  4.  Nanoelectronics Research Facility (NanoLab) and CNSI – Rob Candler
  5.  Center for Heterogeneous Integration and Performance Scaling – Subramanian Iyer
  6.  Center on Development of Emerging Storage Systems – Lara Dolecek and Rick Wesel
  7.  Center for Public Safety Network Systems – Izhak Rubin
  8.  Wireless Health Institute – William Kaiser
  9. (Center for Engineering Economics, Learnings and Networks – Mihaela van der Schaar)

10:25am – 10:40am   Coffee break

10:40am – 12:00pm   Parallel sessions: 1, 2 and 3 @ [Centennial AB]

12:00pm – 1:30pm    Luncheon, Dean Jayathi Murthy’s Welcome and Plenary lecture by Dr. Richard Savage, Senior Scientist, LIGO @ Centennial CD

1:30pm – 2:30pm      Parallel sessions: 4, 5 and 6 @ [Pinnacle Room]

2:30pm – 4:00pm      Poster session and coffee @ Centennial AB and parallel recruitment/interview sessions

4:00pm – 5:00pm      Parallel sessions: 7, 8 and 9 @ [Pathways Room]

5:00pm – 5:45pm      Teaching Lecture: [insert title here] by [insert name here]

5:45pm – 6:30pm      Reception and Plenary lecture by [insert here] @ [Centennial CD]

 

Session 1.  Frontiers of wireless circuits, antennas and systems 

10:40am – 11:00am   [insert title here]

                                    Ghaith Hattab; Advisor: Cabric

11:00am – 11:20am   A 38-mW 40-Gb/s 4-Lane Tri-Band PAM04/16-QAM Transceiver in 28-mm CMOS for High-Speed Memory Interface

                                    Wei-Han Cho; Advisor: Chang

11:20am – 11:40am   [insert title]

   Lingnan Song; Advisor: Rahmat-Samii

11:40am – 12:00pm   High-speed circuits

  Abishek Manian; Advisor: Razavi

 

Session 2.  Machine Learning and Robotics

10:40am – 11:00am   [insert title here]

                                    Masaki Nakada; Advisor: Terzopoulos,          

11:00am – 11:20am   [insert title here]

Konstantine Tsotsos; Advisor: Soatto                         

11:20am – 11:40am   [insert title here]

Lisha Li; Advisor: Talwalkar

11:40am – 12:00pm  The applications of sub glottal resonance (SGRs) sin age and height estimation, and speaker identification and normalization

Guo Jinxi; Advisor: Alwan

                                   

Session 3.  Advanced mixed-mode circuits and systems

10:40am – 11:00am   [insert title here]

                                    Sameed Hameed; Advisor: Pamarti

11:00am – 11:20am   Complexity and power reduction for FPGA based deep learning

                                    Wei Wu; Advisor: He

11:20am – 11:40pm  [insert title here]

Hariprasad Chandrakumar; Advisor: Markovic

11:40am – 12:00pm  [insert title here]

                                    Weiche Wang; Advisor: Gupta

 

Session 4.  Internet of Things

1:30pm – 1:50pm      [insert title here]

                                    Paul Martin; Advisor: Srivastava

1:50pm – 2:10pm      [insert title here]

                                    Mevlut Truker Garip; Advisor: Gerla

2:10pm – 2:30pm      [insert title here]

                                    Mahdi Ashktorab; Advisor: Kaiser

 

Session 5.  Frontiers in Device Electronics

1:30pm – 1:50pm      3D wafer scale integration technology to enable brain-inspired computing

                                    Zhe (Frank) Wan; Advisor: Iyer

1:50pm – 2:10pm      [insert title]

Shih-Hung Tsai; Advisor: K. Wang

2:10pm – 2:30pm      [insert title]

Wei Luo; Advisor: Ozcan

 

Session 6.  Networks

1:30pm – 1:50pm      [insert title here]

Jad Hachem; Advisor: Diggavi

1:50pm – 2:10pm      [insert title here]

Falahi Misagh; Advisor: Roychowdhury

2:10pm – 2:30pm      [insert title here]

Lin, Yu-Yu; Advisor: Rubin

 

Session 7.  Modern applications of coding

4:00pm – 4:20pm      Polar codes with feedback

Kasra Vakilinia; Advisor: Wesel

4:20pm – 4:40pm      Low-energy computing: a coding-theoretic approach

                                    Clayton Schoeny; Advisor: Dolecek

4:40pm – 5:00pm      Content-type coding

                                    Linqi Song; Advisor: Fragouli

                       

Session 8.  Precision control of the electromagnetic spectrum: from infrared to THz

4:00pm – 4:20pm      [insert title here]

                                    Ning Wang; Advisor: Jarrahi

4:20pm – 4:40pm      Chip-scale femtosecond laser frequency combs near the quantum limit

                                    Abhinav Kumar Vinod; Advisor: Wong                                   

4:40pm – 5:00pm      [insert title here]

                                    Luyao Xu; Advisor: Williams

           

Session 9.  Frontiers in Electromagnetics and Physical Waves

4:00pm – 4:20pm      [insert title here]

Yao Zhi; Advisor: Y. Wang

4:20pm – 4:40pm      [insert title here]

                                    Dhwaj Kirti; Advisor: Itoh

4:40pm – 5:00pm      [insert title here]

                                    [insert name here]; Advisor: Joshi