Personal tools
Home People Industry Industry Relations Annual Research Review 2011 Annual Research Review

2011 Annual Research Review

Monday, November 14, 2011, Covel Commons

The objective of this forum is to disclose the most recent results of our research to and solicit feedback from our industrial and government sponsors. The one-day review includes research summaries by the faculty and more than 50 presentations by graduate students and postdocs in all areas of electrical engineering. The event serves to present our accomplishments, create close ties with our sponsors, and facilitate recruitment.


Behzad Razavi, ARR11 Chair
Lara Dolecek, ARR11 Vice Chair
Frank Chang, Department Chair

 

Sponsored by logo_cisco2.gifqualcomm.JPG


Program at a Glance [Abstracts]


AM

8:00-8:30
Registration & Breakfast
8:30-8:50
"Future of Engineering," Dean Vijay Dhir
9:00-10:45
Session 1: New Solutions to Communication Problems - North Ridge Room
Session 2: Emerging Electromagnetic Techniques - West Coast Room
Session 3: New Trends in Power-Aware Design - South Bay Room
11:00-12:15
Session 4: Innovative Devices - North Ridge Room
Session 5: Next-Generation CAD for Circuit Design - West Coast Room
Session 6: Novel Circuits for Cognitive Radios - South Bay Room
12:15-1:15
Luncheon Presentation: "Future of Electrical Engineering"
Prof. Frank Chang, Chair

 

PM

1:15-3:00
Session 7: Emerging Sensor and Wireless Networks - North Ridge Room
Session 8: Novel Antennas - West Coast Room
Session 9: Advanced Algorithms for Speech and Signal Processing - South Bay Room
Session 10: High-Performance Oscillators and PLLs - Grand Horizon Room
3:15-5:00
Session 11: Innovative Analog and RF Design - North Ridge Room
Session 12: Next-Generation Communications - West Coast Room
Session 13: Novel Photonic and High-Energy Techniques - South Bay Room
Session 14: High-Performance Coding Applications - Grand Horizon Room
5:00-6:00
Graduate and Undergraduate Poster Presentations

  

Program


8:30-8:50
"Future of Engineering," Dean Vijay Dhir

 

 Session 1. New Solutions to Communication Problems

9:00-9:25
"Secure State-Estimation for Dynamical Systems under Active Adversaries"
Hamza Fawzi, Paulo Tabuada, and Suhas Diggavi
9:25-9:50
"On Information Sharing and the Predicament of Privacy"
Supriyo Chakraborty, Mani B. Srivastava
9:50-10:15
"To the New frontier of Multi-User Communications - an Approach Based Repeated Games with Intervention"
Yuanzhang Xiao and Mihaela van der Schaar
10:15-10:40
"Maximizing Profit on User-Generated Content Platforms"
Shaolei Ren and Mihaela van der Schaar

 

 



Session 2. Emerging Electromagnetics Techniques
9:00-9:25
"Dual Band Isolation Circuits Based on CRLH Transmission Lines for Triplexer Applications"
Hanseung Lee and Tatsuo Itoh
9:25-9:50
"Smoothed Sigmoid Circularly Polarized Waveguide Septum Design using Particle Swarm Optimization"
Ilkyu Kim, Joshua Kovitz, and Yahya Rahmat-Samii
9:50-10:15
"Near-field based Electrical and Communication systems"
Umar Azad, Crystal Jing and Yuanxun Ethan Wang
10:15-10:40
"Stacked tunable filter bank with very wide tuning range"
Jim S. Sun, Noriaki Kaneda, and Tatsuo Itoh

 

 



Session 3. New Trends in Power-Aware Design


9:00-9:25
"Total System Power Minimization of Microprocessors using Refrigerated Systems for Electronic Cooling"
Wonho Park and Ken Yang
9:25-9:50
"Practical Energy-Aware Link Adaptation for MIMO-OFDM Radios"
Eren Eraslan, Chao-Yi Wang, and Babak Daneshrad
9:50-10:15
"Efficiency Enhancement of a Class E Power Amplifier under Back-off"
Nitesh Singhal and Sudhakar Pamarti
10:15-10:40
"A Behavioral Algorithm for State of Charge Estimation"
Ayca Balkan, Min Gao, Paulo Tabuada, and Lei He

 

 



10:40-11:00   Break


 

 


Session 4. Innovative Devices


11:00-11:25
"Voltage-Induced Switching of CoFeB-MgO Magnetic Tunnel Junctions"
Juan G. Alzate, Pedram Khalili Amiri, Sergiy Cherepov, Jian Zhu,Pramey Upadhyaya, Mark Lewis, Ilya Krivorotov, Jordan Katine,Jurgen Langer,Kosmas Galatsis, and Kang L. Wang
11:25-11:50
"Nanowire Fabric Devices and VLSI Technology for Nanoarchitectonics"
Jorge Kina, Kyeong-Sik Shin, and Chi On Chui
11:50-12:15
"CMOS-Compatible Surface-Micromachined RF-Relay"
Jere Harrison and Rob Candler

 

 



Session 5. Next-Generation CAD for Circuit Design


11:00-11:25
"Defect-Aware Floorplanning for EUV Masks"
Abde Ali and Puneet Gupta
11:25-11:50
"Stochastic Simulation for Analog Circuit and Stochastic Yield for Memory" [Slides]
Fang Gong and Lei He
11:50-12:15
"DRE: A Framework for Efficient and Systematic Co-Evaluation of Design Rules, Technology Choices, and Layout Methodologies"
Rani S. Ghaida and Puneet Gupta

 

 



Session 6. Novel Circuits for Cognitive Radios


11:00-11:25
"A Single-LC-Tank 5-10GHz Quadrature Local Oscillator for Cognitive Radio Applications"
Jianhua Lu, Ning-Yi Wang and Mau-Chung Frank Chang
11:25-11:50
"Low-Power Broadband Frequency Synthesis for Cognitive Radios"
Marco Zanuso and Behzad Razavi
11:50-12:15
"A 7.4mW 120MS/s Wideband Spectrum Sensing Digital Baseband Processor for Cognitive Radios"
Tsung-Han Yu, Danijela Cabric and Dejan Markovic

 

 



12:15-1:15   Luncheon Presentation: "Future of Electrical Engineering"
Prof. Frank Chang, Chair


 

 


Session 7. Emerging Sensor and Wireless Networks


1:15-1:40
"Variability-Aware Tasking for Sensor Networks"
Lucas Wanner, Rahul Balani, Puneet Gupta, and Mani Srivastava
1:40-2:05
"Context Guided and Personalized Activity Classification System"
James Y. Xu and Gregory Pottie
2:05-2:30
"Energy Aware Multicasting for Wireless Networks"
Jeffrey Tan, Reuven Cohen, and Izhak Rubin
2:30-2:55
"Efficient Sampling and Inferencing in Wireless Health Systems"
Zainul Charbiwala and Mani Srivastava

 

 



Session 8. Novel Antennas


1:15-1:40
"Directivity Enhancement of Offset-Fed Reflectarray Antennas Employing Dipole Type Radiating Elements"
Jordan Budhu and Yahya Rahmat-Samii
1:40-2:05
"Dual-Band CRLH Phase-Array Feed Network"
Jun Choi and Tatsuo Itoh
2:05-2:30
"C-shaped, U-shaped and E-shaped Patch Antennas in Wireless Application- A comparative Study"
Shubhendu Bhardwaj and Yahya Rahmat-Samii
2:30-2:55
"MEMS Reconfigurable E-Shaped Patch Design using Particle Swarm Optimization"
Joshua Kovitz, Harish Rajagopalan, and Yahya Rahmat-Samii

 

 



Session 9. Advanced Algorithms for Speech and Signal Processing


1:15-1:40
"Noise Robust Fundamental Frequency (F0) Estimation for Speech using SNR-weighted Summary Correlograms from Multi-band Comb Filters" [Slides]
Lee Ngee Tan and Abeer Alwan
1:40-2:05
"Real-time optogenetic functional magnetic resonance imaging (rt-ofMRI) using graphic processing unit (GPU) based parallel computation"
Zhongnan Fang and Jin Hyung Lee (Presented by Nguyen Le and Wes Smith)
2:05-2:30
"Cooperative Prey Herding Based on Diffusion Adaptation"
Sheng-Yuan Tu and Ali H. Sayed
2:30-2:55
"Noise Robust Automatic Speech Recognition Using a Novel Approach to Log-Spectral Enhancement"
Julien van Hout and Abeer Alwan

 

 



Session 10. High-Performance Oscillators and PLLs


1:15-1:40
"Analysis of Phase Noise in Phase/Frequency Detectors"
Ali Homayoun and Behzad Razavi
1:40-2:05
"A V-band Voltage Controlled Oscillator with Greater than 18GHz of Continuous Tuning-Range Based on Orthogonal E mode and H mode Control"
Alborz Jooyaie and Mau-Chung Frank Chang
2:05-2:30
"A 2.8 to 3.2 GHz fractional-N digital PLL with ADC-assisted TDC and inductively coupled fine-tuning DCO"
Chih-Wei Yao and Alan Willson
2:30-2:55
"A 25-Gb/s 5-mW CMOS CDR Circuit"
Jun Won Jung and Behzad Razavi

 

 


2:55-3:15   Break


 
Session 11. Innovative Analog and RF Design

3:15-3:40
"V-band Self-Healing Power Amplifier with Adaptive Feedback Bias Control in 65nm CMOS" [Slides]
Jenny Yi-Chun Liu, Adrian Tang, Ning-Yi Wang, Qun Jane Gu, Roc Berenguer, and Mau-Chung Frank Chang
3:40-4:05
"Wide-bandwidth open loop phase modulator"
Nitin Nidhi and Sudhakar Pamarti
4:05-4:30
"Gain-Enhanced Distributed Amplifier-Based CRLH-Leaky Wave Antenna for Quasi-Resonant Power Recycling Scheme"
Chung-Tse Michael Wu and Tatsuo Itoh
4:30-4:55
"Signal-processing techniques for wideband data converters"
Abhishek Ghosh and Sudhakar Pamarti

 

 



Session 12. Next-Generation Communications


3:15-3:40
"Detecting Stumbles Using Accelerometers"
Nabil Hajj Chehade and Gregory Pottie
3:40-4:05
"Cyclostationary Feature Detection from Sub-Nyquist Samples"
Eric Rebeiz and Danijela Cabric
4:05-4:30
"A practical approach to interference suppression using multiple antennas"
Gaelen Pereira and Babak Daneshrad

 

 



Session 13. Novel Photonic and High-Energy Techniques


3:15-3:40
"Lensfree Optical Tomographic Microscopy"
Serhan O. Isikman, Waheb Bishara, Sam Mavandadi, Steve Feng,Frank Yu, and Aydogan Ozcan
3:40-4:05
"Developing a Compact Source of High Energy Protons for Cancer Therapy"
Dan Haberberger, Sergei Tochitsky, Chao Gong, Chan Joshi, Warren Mori, and Frederico Fiuza
4:05-4:30
"Lensfree Fluorescence Microscopy" [Slides]
Ahmet F. Coskun, Ting- Wei Su, Ikbal Sencan, and Aydogan Ozcan
4:30-4:55
"Active terahertz quantum-cascade leaky-wave antenna"
Amir A. Tavallaee, Benjamin S. Williams, Philip W. C. Hon, Tatsuo Itoh, and Qi-Sheng Chen
4:55-5:20
"Automated On-Chip Semen Analysis using a Handheld Lensfree Holographic Microscope"
Ting-Wei Su, Anthony Erlinger, Derek Tseng, and Aydogan Ozcan

 

 



Session 14. High-Performance Coding Applications


3:15-3:40
"Soft Information for LDPC Decoding in Flash: Mutual-Information Optimized Quantization"
Jiadong Wang, Thomas Courtade, Hari Shankar and Richard Wesel
3:40-4:05
"Extending the Lifetime of Flash Memory Using Coding Techniques"
Ryan Gabrys and Lara Dolecek
4:05-4:30
"Superposition Coding for Constrained Modulations"
Thomas Courtade and Richard Wesel
4:30-4:55
"Protograph-Based Raptor-Like LDPC Codes for Rate Compatibility with Short Blocklengths"
Tsung-Yi Chen, Dariush Divsalar, Jiadong Wang and Richard Wesel

 

 



5:00-6:00   Graduate and Undergraduate Poster Presentations


 

Document Actions