Personal tools
Home People Industry Industry Relations Annual Research Review 2013 Annual Research Review and Special 30th Anniversary Celebration Dinner

2013 Annual Research Review and Special 30th Anniversary Celebration Dinner

Wednesday, December 11, 2013   Engineering IV Building

The objective of this forum is to disclose the most recent results of our research to and solicit feedback from our industrial and government colleagues. The one-day review includes research summaries by the faculty and more than 50 presentations by graduate students and postdocs in all areas of electrical engineering. The event serves to present our accomplishments, create close ties with our sponsors, and facilitate recruitment.

Danijela Cabric, ARR13  Co-Chair
Rob Candler, ARR13 Co-Chair
Frank Chang, Department Chair

Sponsored by: 
2013-arr-image
Registration

Lodging
Directions
qualcomm.jpg
 
broadcom.png
[Abstracts] [Presentations] [Posters]

Program at a Glance
 
            Special 30th Anniversary Celebration. Historical overview of EE at UCLA given by            
Distinguished Professor Emeritus Chand R. Viswanathan

 

AM
8:30-9:15    Registration & Breakfast [Engineering IV]
9:15-9:30    Welcoming Remarks [Shannon Room]

 

Session 1. Signal Processing and Machine Learning -- Maxwell 57-124
9:30-9:50    An Automated Multiscale Map of Conversations: Mothers and Matters
Ansuya Ahluwalia and Vwani Roychowdhury
9:50-10:10    The Glottaltopogram: a method of analyzing high-speed images of the vocal folds
Gang Chen and Abeer Alwan
10:10-10:30    A Visual Concept Learning Framework
Lichao Chen and Vwani Roychowdhury

 

Session 2. Computer Architecture, Layout Privacy Session -- Tesla 53-125
9:30-9:50    Comprehensive Die-Level Assessment of Design Rules and Layouts
Yasmine Badr and Puneet Gupta
9:50-10:10    Computing beyond Processors: Fully‐Pipelined Composable Accelerators
Bingjun Xiao and Jason Cong
10:10-10:30    ipShield: A Framework For Enforcing Context-Aware Privacy
Supriyo Chakraborty and Mani Srivastava

 

Session 3. Biosensing -- Shannon 54-134
9:30-9:50    BioGames: A Platform for Crowd-sourced Bio-medical Image Analysis and
TeleDiagnosis
Steve Feng and Aydogan Ozcan
9:50-10:10    Smart Phone Microscopy for Imaging of Single Fluorescent Nanoparticles and
Viruses
Qingshan Wei and Aydogan Ozcan
10:10-10:30    Lensfree color microscopy
Alon Greenbaum and Aydogan Ozcan

 

Session 4 . Coding and Inference -- Faraday 67-124
9:30-9:50    Effects of Approximate Representation in Belief Propagation for Inference in
Sensor Networks
Li Yao and Lara Dolecek
9:50-10:10    Non-binary LDPC Codes with Applications to Emerging Data Storage and
Communication Systems
Behzad Amiri and Lara Dolecek
10:10-10:30    Enhanced Precision through Multiple Reads for LDPC Decoding in Flash Memories
Kasra Vakilinia and Richard Wesel

 

10:30-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Session 5. Coding for Storage and Communications -- Tesla 53-125
11:00-11:20    Constrained Permutation Codes for Rank Modulation Systems
Fred Sala and Lara Dolecek
11:20-11:40    Reliability-based Error Detection for Feedback Communication with Low Latency
Adam R. Williamson and Richard Wesel
11:40-12:00    Coding for Unreliable Flash Memory Cells
Ryan Gabrys and Lara Dolecek

 

Session 6. Energy Efficient Systems -- Maxwell 57-124
11:00-11:20    Bitstream Switched-Mode Transmitters for High-Efficiency Power Amplifier
Yonghoon Song and Ethan Wang
11:20-11:40    An Energy-Efficient Sparse Linear Algebra Kernel for High-Performance
Computing in a Mobile Environment
Richard Dorrance and Dejan Markovic
11:40-12:00    Improving the Energy Efficiency of Modern Computing Systems Using the
Deep Platforms
Digvijay Singh and William Kaiser

 

Session 7. Fundamental Circuits -- Shannon 54-134
11:00-11:20    Relation Between Delay Line Phase Noise and Ring Oscillator Phase Noise
Ali Homayoun and Behzad Razavi
11:20-11:40    Negative Group Delay Circuit based on a Multisection Asymmetrical
Directional Coupler
Chung-Tse Michael Wu and Tatsuo Itoh
11:40-12:00    An RF Receiver Architecture for Intra-Band Carrier Aggregation
Sy-Chyuan Hwu and Behzad Razavi

 

Session 8. Signal Processing -- Faraday 67-124
11:00-11:20    Gallager B LDPC Decoder with Transient and Permanent Errors
Chu-Hsiang Huang and Lara Dolecek
11:20-11:40    Nonlinear Dimension Reduction of Gabor Features for Noise Robust Automatic
Speech Recognition
Hitesh Gupta and Abeer Alwan
11:40-12:00    Optimal Discriminant Functions Based on Sampled Distribution Distance for
Modulation Classification
Paulo Urriza and Danijela Cabric

 

PM
12:00-2:00    Luncheon Presentation [Faculty Center, California Room]
Welcome from Vijay Dhir
IAP description from Distinguished Alumnus Speaker, Asad Madni
“Convergence of Emerging Technologies to Address
the Challenges of the 21st Century”
2:00-3:00    Poster Session and Coffee [Engineering IV]

 

Session 9. Information Theory and Applications -- Shannon 54-134
3:00-3:20    Coding with Encoding Uncertainty
Jad Hachem and Suhas Diggavi
3:20-3:40    Set-Partitioned Modern Codes
Sudarsan V. S. Ranganathan and Richard Wesel
3:40-4:00    Interference Management with Unreliable Feedback
Can Karakus and Suhas Diggavi
4:00-4:20    A Practical Framework for Efficient File Synchronization
Nicolas Bitouze and Lara Dolecek

 

Session 10. Image, Speech, and Motion Processing -- Tesla 53-125
3:00-3:20    Speaker normalization for noise-robust automatic speech recognition: a knowledge based approach
Harish Arsikere and Abeer Alwan
3:20-3:40    Image Deblurring by Primal-Dual Operator Splitting
Daniel O’Connor and Lieven Vandenberghe
3:40-4:00    Multi Context Driven Activity Classification through Three-dimensional
Body Motion via Wearable Sensors
Yan Wang, William Kaiser and Greg Pottie
4:00-4:20    Virtual Inertial Measurements for Motion Inference in Wireless Health
Hua-I Chang, Xiaoxu Wu, and Greg Pottie

 

Session 11. Waves and Particle Beams -- Maxwell 57-124
3:00-3:20    Microfabricated multi-pole electromagnets for particle beam optics
Jere Harrison and Rob Candler
3:20-3:40    Modeling and Theoretical Verification of Thermoelastic and Clamping Disipation
in Low Frequency Resonant Structures
Jonathan Lake and Rob Candler
3:40-4:00    Wide-Field Convolved Spectrotemporal Fluorescence Signatures Acquisition System –
a Nontraditional Video-Rate Imaging Technique
Asael Papour, Oscar Stafsudd and Warren Grundfest
4:00-4:20    Dynamic Analysis of Acoustic Wave Mediated Multiferroic Radiation via FDTD Methods
Zhi Yao and Ethan Wang

 

4:20-4:40    Coffee Break

 

Session 12. Wireless Communication Systems -- Tesla 53-125
4:40-5:00    Wireless Fading Communication System Performance Evaluation via SIRP
and SDP Methods
Cheng-An Yang and Kung Yao
5:00-5:20   Rapid Dissemination of Public Safety Message flows in Vehicular Networks
Yu-Yu Lin and Izhak Rubin
5:20-5:40    An analytical packet error rate prediction for punctured convolutional codes
Chung-Yu Lou and Babak Daneshrad
5:40-6:00    Identifying Statistical Mimicry Attacks in Distributed Spectrum Sensing
Mihir Laghate and Danijela Cabric

 

Session 13. High Performance Circuits -- Shannon 54-134
4:40-5:00    High-Speed mm-Wave Data-Link based on Hollow Plastic Cable and CMOS Transceiver
Yanghyo Kim and Frank Chang
5:00-5:20    A 10-bit 800-MHz 19-mW CMOS ADC
Shiuh-hua Wood Chiang and Behzad Razavi
5:20-5:40    Wideband Open-loop Phase Modulator
Sameed Hameed and Sudhakar Pamarti
5:40-6:00    A 0.1-1.5 GHz 8-bit Inverter-Based Digital-to-Phase Converter Using
Harmonic Rejection
Ming-Shuan Chen and Ken Yang

 

Session 14. Novel Devices and Materials -- Faraday 67-124
4:40-5:00    Temperature dependence of energy loss in nanomechanical silicon resonators
Srikanth Iyer and Rob Candler
5:00-5:20   Ultrasensitive Biomolecular Assays with Amplifying Nanowire FET Biosensors
Yufei Mao and Chi On Chui
5:20-5:40    Towards nanopillar intraband optoelectronics
Benjamin A. Burnett, Diana Huffaker and Ben Williams
5:40-6:00    Optoelectronic Properties of Graphene
I-Tan Lin and Jia-Ming Liu

 

Session 15. Circuits and Optics -- Maxwell 57-124
4:40-5:00    Contiguous Triplexer Based on Combining Methods of Two Filtering Circuits
Using CRLH and RH Isolation Circuits
Hanseung Lee and Tatsuo Itoh
5:00-5:20    High Gain and Low Breakdown Voltage InGaAs/GaAs Nanopillar
Avalanche Photodetectors
Alan Farrell and Diana Huffaker
5:20-5:40    Increasing Space-bandwidth Product for Ultrahigh-throughput Computational
Lensfree On-Chip Microscopy
Wei Luo and Aydogan Ozcan
5:40-6:00    Nanopillar Photovoltaics: Transformative Platform to Low-Cost,
High-Efficiency Solar Cells
Mariani Giacomo and Diana Huffaker
6:00-7:30    Dinner [Faculty Center]

 

Special 30th Anniversary Celebration. Historical overview of EE at UCLA given by Distinguished Professor Emeritus Chand R. Viswanathan

Document Actions