2017 Annual Research Review

Annual Research Review 2017

The 2017 Electrical Engineering Annual Research Review was scheduled on April 21, 2017 from 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. at the UCLA Luskin Conference Center. The one-day event showcased the Department’s research, and included graduate students’ presentations, posters, and distinguished plenary lectures. The ARR highlighted our research centers and featured short presentations and discussions on opportunities they offer in forming closer connections and interactions with industry and innovation labs. Thank you for joining us and we gratefully acknowledge the support of our sponsors for this event.

Chee Wei Wong, ARR17 Co-Chair
Sudhakar Pamarti, ARR17 Co-Chair
Gregory Pottie, Department Chair


Registration

Map and Directions

 

Frontiers of Electrical Engineering

Program at a glance

8:30am – 9:00am     Breakfast [Centennial CD] and Registration [Registration Desk]

9:00 am – 9:15am       Chair Greg Pottie’s Welcome [Centennial AB]

9:15am – 9:55am       A Sampling of UCLA Research Centers

  1. ERC: Translational Applications for Nanoscale Multiferroic Systems – Greg Carman and Ethan Wang
  2. DARPA STARnet: Function Accelerated nanoMaterial Engineering) – Jane Chang and Kang Wang
  3. Center for Heterogeneous Integration and Performance Scaling – Subramanian Iyer
  4. Center on Development of Emerging Storage Systems – Lara Dolecek and Rick Wesel
  5. Center for Public Safety Network Systems – Izhak Rubin
  6. Wireless Health Institute – William Kaiser

9:55am – 10:25am    Plenary Lecture, Dr. Sam Waldman, SpaceX, “Sensing Space: SpaceX Sensor Development” @ Centennial AB

10:25am – 10:40am   Coffee break @ Centennial Pre-Function Area

10:40am – 12:00pm   Parallel sessions: 1, 2 and 3 @ [Centennial AB, Pinnacle & Pathways]

12:00pm – 1:30pm    Luncheon, Dean Jayathi Murthy’s Welcome and Plenary Lecture by Dr. Richard Savage, “The LIGO Project and the Era of Gravitational-wave Astronomy” @ Centennial CD

1:30pm – 2:30pm      Parallel sessions: 4, 5 and 6 @ [Centennial AB, Pinnacle & Pathways]

2:30pm – 2:45pm      Coffee break @ Centennial Pre-Function Area

2:45pm – 3:45pm      Parallel sessions: 7, 8 and 9 @ [Centennial AB, Pinnacle & Pathways]

3:45pm – 5:00pm      Poster and Design Demo Session @ Centennial CD

5:00pm – 5:45pm      Plenary Tutorial, Prof. Asad Abidi, UCLA, “On the State of Electronics: Past, Present and Future” @ Centennial AB

5:45pm – 6:30pm      Reception @ Centennial Pre-Function Area


Session 1.  Cooperative Techniques [Chair:  Prof. Mehta] [Pinnacle Room]

10:40am – 11:00am Cooperative Localization in Multirobot System with Explicit Communication Mechanism

Tsang-Kai Chang; Advisor:  Ankur Mehta

11:00am – 11:20am Platoon Based Vehicular Networking for Autonomous Transportation Systems

Yulia Sunyoto; Advisor:  Izhak Rubin

11:20am – 11:40am Cooperatively Learning Footprints of Multiple Incumbent Transmitters by Using Cognitive Ratio Networks

Mihir Laghate; Advisor:  Danijela Cabric

11:40am – 12:00pm   Cognitive Topic Modeling from Text Corpora

Misagh Falahi; Advisor:  Vwani Roychowdhury

 

Session 2.  THz and Laser Technologies [ Chair:  Prof. Williams] [Pathways Room]

10:40am – 11:00am   III-V Nanowire Array Lasers on Silicon-on-Insulator for Optical Links

Hyunseok Kim; Advisor:  Diana Huffaker

11:00am – 11:20am   A High-Power Broadband Terahertz Source Enabled by Three-Dimensional Light Confinement in a Plasmonic Nanocavity

Nezih Tolga Yardimci; Advisor:  Mona Jarrahi

11:20am – 11:40am Terahertz Metasurface Quantum Cascade Lasers for Spectroscopy

Christopher Curwen; Advisor:  Benjamin Williams

11:40am – 12:00pm Generation of Pico Second 10 um Seed Pulses Using Raman Shifting and Difference Frequency Mixing

Eric Welch; Advisor:  Chand Joshi

 

Session 3.  Advanced Computing [Chair:  Prof. He] [Centennial AB]

10:40am – 11:00am Fabrication, Assembly and Properties of the Silicon Interconnect Fabric

Siva Chandra Jangram; Advisor:  Subu Iyer

11:00am – 11:20am Timeline:  An Operating System Abstraction for Time-Aware Applications

Fatima Anwar; Advisor:  Mani Srivastava

11:20am – 11:40am  Accelerator for Conventional Neural Network Based Artificial Intelligence

Yunxuan Yu; Advisor:  Lei He

11:40am – 12:00pm Towards Quantum Computing: Boolean Satifiability by Quantum Annealer

Juexiao Su; Advisor:  Lei He

 

Session 4.  Advanced Sensing Technologies [Chair:  Prof. Emaminejad] [Centennial AB]

1:30pm – 1:50pm      Air-Quality Monitoring

Yichen Wu; Advisor:  Aydogan Ozcan

1:50pm – 2:10pm      Pico-Newton Force Sensing in Silicon Chips at the Thermodynamical and Quantum Limits

Jaime Flor Flores; Advisor:  Chee Wei Wong

2:10pm – 2:30pm      3D On-Chip Microscopy of Cleared Tissue Using a Simplified CLARITY Method

Yibo (Max) Zhang; Advisor:  Aydogan Ozcan

 

Session 5.  Advanced Communications[Chair:  Prof. Fragouli] [Pinnacle Room]

1:30pm – 1:50pm      Approximate Optimality of Separation-Based Architectures in Wireless Coded Caching

Jad Hachem; Advisor:  Suhas Diggavi

1:50pm – 2:10pm      Approaching Capacity Using Incremental Redundancy Without Feedback

Sudarsan V. S. Ranganathan; Advisor: Rick Wesel

2:10pm – 2:30pm Efficiently Finding Simple Schedules in Gaussian Half-Duplex Relay Line Networks

Yahya Essa; Advisor:  Christina Fragouli

 

Session 6. Future Wireless [Chair:  Prof. Cabric] [Pathways Room]

1:30pm – 1:50pm A Quick Startup Technique for High-Q Oscillators

Hani Esmaeelzadeh; Advisor:  Sudhakar Pamarti

1:50pm – 2:10pm Digital Predistortion for Hybrid Precoding Architecture in Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO Systems

Han Yan; Advisor:  Danijela Cabric

2:10pm – 2:30pm A Time-Interleaved Filtering-by-Aliasing Receiver for SDR Applications

 Sameed Hameed; Advisor:  Sudhakar Pamarti

 

Session 7.  Advanced Memories [Chair:  Prof. Gupta] [Centennial AB]

2:45pm – 3:05pm Software Defined ECC

 Clayton Schoeny & Mark Gottscho; Advisors:  L. Dolecek & P. Gupta

3:05pm – 3:25pm     LDPC Coded for Flash Memories

Ahmed Hareedy; Advisor:  Lara Dolecek

3:25pm – 3:45pm Solving Resistive Memory Problems with Negative Resistance

Shaodi Wang; Advisor:  Puneet Gupta

 

Session 8. Device Advances [Chair:  Dr. Semih Cakmakyapan] [Pinnacle Room]

2:45pm – 3:05pm      Precision Mode-Locking and Stabilization in Ultrafast Frequency Combs

Hao Liu; Advisor:  Chee Wei Wong

3:05pm – 3:25pm      Free-Running Operation of InGaAs-GaAs Nanowire Single Photon Detectors

Alan C. Farrell; Advisor:  Diana Huffaker

3:25pm – 3:45pm Blazed Metasurface: the Planar Equivalent of a Sawtooth Grating

Xiaoqiang Li; Advisor: Tatsuo Itoh

 

Session 9.  Medical & Low Power Electronics [Chair:  Iyer] [Pathways Room]

2:45pm – 3:05pm      Next-Generation Neural Interfaces

Vahagn Hokhikyan; Advisor:  Dejan Markovic

3:05pm – 3:25pm Flex Trate: a New Approach to Flexible Electronics for Medical Engineering

A. Alam; Advisor:  Subu Iyer

3:25pm – 3:45pm      High-Performance AC-DC Converters

Usama Anwar; Advisor:  Dejan Markovic

 

Graduate Student Posters and Abstracts

Last NameFirst NameAdvisor(s)Title
AlamIrinaGupta & DolecekLow-Cost Memory Fault Tolerance for IoT Devices
(Abstract)
AnwarFatimaSrivastavaEnabling Quality of Time through Timing Abstractions and Timing Stack
(Abstract)
BudhuJordanRahmat-SamiiShaped, Thin Luneburg-like Lens Antennas Optimized for Conical Beam Scans with Ring-type Focus
ChangTsang-KaiMehtaMultirobot Localization Algorithm with Explicit Communication
(Abstract)
ChaudhariShaileshCabricUnsupervised Frequency Clustering and Nullspace Computation for Wideband Primary User Signals (Abstract)
ChenShengkangMehtaRobotic Localization Simulation Environment
(Abstract)
ChenDaguanPottieMetasurface Terahertz Laser With Electronically-Controlled Polarization
ChenLi-YangYangChip-Scale 3D LIDAR Mapping for Mobile Platforms
(Abstract)
DanyalovAlibekIyerPixel-wise Classification for Image Segmentation by Neural Networks
(Abstract)
DengAndrewGuptaAdaptive Slicing for 3D Printing using Octree-based Decomposition
(Abstract)
EbrahimzadehEhsanRoychowdhurySample-Efficient Online Learning of Sparse Models
(Abstract)
ElhebearyMahmoudYangAN ULTRA-LOW-POWER WAKE-UP RECIEVER FOR WSNs
(Abstract)
EzhilarasuGouthamIyerHigh efficiency (>90%) DC-DC convertors on GaN technology using novel high Q metamaterial-based on-chip inductors.
(Abstract)
HattabGhaithCabricMassive Cellular IoT Communications via Mobile Data Aggregators
(Abstract)
KarakusCanDiggaviEncoded Distributed Optimization
(Abstract)
KarmooseMohammedFragouliPrivate Broadcasting: an Index Coding Approach
(Abstract)
KatukojwalaPrathyushMehtaAccessible and Rapid Design and Manufacturing of Robots
LiZhuoqiGuptaUNBIAS PUF: A Physical Implementation Bias
LiXurongJarrahi2D cross-shaped aperture arrays for polarization-insensitive photoconductive terahertz emitters
(Abstract)
LinYen-JuJarrahiTapered Coaxial Waveguides for Broadband Terahertz Spectroscopy at Nanoscale
(Abstract)
ManoharVigneshRahmat-SamiiDesign, Fabrication, and Measurement of a Spline-Profiled mm-Wave Horn Antenna for Emerging CubeSats.
MaoWeiDiggInformation theoretic approach to nanopore sequencing
(Abstract)
MoranStevenIyerUse of IBM TrueNorth TM System for Medical Image Processing
(Abstract)
PanJiachenAbidiA Wireless Power Transfer System that is Immune to Distance and Load Variations
(Abstract)
PalSaptadeepGuptaRethinking Processor Design Space Exploration for Multi-System Optimization
(Abstract)
RathoreUneebMarkovicNext-generation Dynamically Reconfigurable DSP in 16nm technology
(Abstract)
SebastianJoysonDiggaviNoncoherent Wireless Networks
(Abstract)
ShowkatbakhshMehrdadDiggavi, TabuadaState Estimation under Actuator and Sensor Attacks
SongLinqiFragouliContent-Type Coding
(Abstract)
SongLingnanRahmat-SamiiPatch Antenna with Switchable Slots (PASS) based on Printed Microfluidic Channel and Liquid Metal
SuJuexiaoHeTowards Quantum Computing: Solving Boolean Satisfiability Problem by Quantum Annealer
(Abstract)
SunyotoYuliaBriggsDemo and Simulation of an Autonomous Transportation System
SunyotoYuliaRubinPlatoon-oriented Networking for Autonomous Transportation Systems
TaoChengItohNon-periodic Metasurfaces for Blazing and Beam Splitting
(Abstract)
TianHaozhanItohElectrically-Tunable Resonant Blazed Metasurface Grating
(Abstract)
TuranDenizJarrahiImpact of Metal Adhesion layer in Radiation Power of Plasmonic Photoconductive Terahertz Sources
(Abstract)
VallejoEdisonPottiegetFlag(); – Using Wearable Technology for Indoor Localization & Gesture
WangWei-CheGuptaImplementation of Stable Physical Unclonable Functions
(Abstract)
WangHaoboWeselUsing Dynamic Allocation of Write Voltage to Extend Flash Memory Lifetime
(Abstract)
WhiteheadWilliamIyerNetwork Design Optimization for Image Classification by Neural Networks
(Abstract)
WongNathanWeselAn Information Density Approach to Incremental Redundancy with Feedback
(Abstract)
WongNathanWeselA Comparison Between Shortened BCH and Product BCH Codes in MLC Flash
(Abstract)
XuLuyaoWilliamsFocusing Metasurface Quantum-Cascade VECSEL
(Abstract)
XuLuyaoItoh & WilliamsMetasurface quantum-cascade laser with electrically-switchable polarization
YonaYairDiggaviPassword Cracking: The Effect of Bias on Hash Functions
YuYunxuanHeAccelerator for Convolutional Neural Network Based Artificial Intelligence
(Abstract)
ZhangYiboOzcan3D On-chip Microscopy of Cleared Tissue Using a Simplified CLARITY Method