All Faculty

This directory includes regular Electrical and Computer Engineering Department faculty, adjunct faculty, and faculty
with joint appointments. Click on faculty names to see their personal web pages.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
 
 

Asad A. Abidi
High-performance
analog electronics, device modeling


Clarice D. Aiello
Quantum sensing, Spin physics in “living sensors”, Bioimaging


Abeer Alwan
Digital speech processing, noise robust speech recognition, models
of speech production and perception


Omid Abari

Omid Abari
Internet-of-Things (IoT), Wireless Networks, Mobile Systems, Software-Hardware Systems, Human-computer interaction (HCI)


Katsushi Arisaka
High-speed single photon detection and digitization, photon detection systems in bio-imaging and particle physics


Corey Arnold
Computational Radiology/Pathology, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Multi-scale Disease Modeling, Natural Language Processing


Aydin Babakhani
Millimeter-wave/THz Integrated Circuits and on-chip antennas, Wirelessly-powered CMOS sensors and actuators, Biomedical circuits
and medical implants


Ezio Biglieri
Information theory, channel coding and wireless communications


Danijela Cabric
Wireless communications system design, machine learning for wireless communications, sensing and security, performance analysis and experiments on embedded platforms and software defined radios


Robert N. Candler
MEMS and nanoscale devices, fundamental limitations of sensors, micromagnetic devices for advanced light sources, biological and chemical sensing


M. C. Frank Chang
High-speed semiconductors devices, integrated circuits for digital, analog, microwave, mm-wave terahertz systems, RF/wireless interconnects


Xiang Anthony Chen
Human-computer interaction, sensing and interaction techniques, intelligent user interfaces, computational design and fabrication


Panagiotis Christofides Headshot

Panagiotis Christofides
Advanced materials processing, process modeling, dynamics and control, applied mathematics, desalination and water treatment


Jason Cong
Computer system architecture,
energy-efficient computing, reconfigurable computing, electronic design automation, fault-tolerant
design of VLSI systems, design for nanotechnologies, design and analysis of algorithms


Suhas N. Diggavi
Information theory, wireless networks, cooperative information flow over wireless networks, network data compression, network secrecy, large-scale data analysis algorithms


Dariush Divsalar
Information theory, communication theory, bandwidth efficient combined coding modulation techniques, CDMA, turbo codes, LDPC codes, iterative decoding


Lara Dolecek

Coding and information theory, statistical algorithms, and machine learning with applications to various traditional and emerging technologies 1) in data storage, including memories (Flash, DRAM, DNA storage, etc.), and dense, large-scale, and distributed storage, and 2) in data processing, including blockchain, quantum computing, and distributed computing.


Sam Emaminejad
Biological and Chemical Sensors,
Wearable and Flexible Electronics, Microfluidics, MEMs and NEMs Fabrication and Modeling, Internet
of Things Devices, Technology Development for Personalized/Precision Medicine


Alyson Fletcher
Network neuroscience, machine learning, complex system theory, graphical models, statistical physics and inference, identification of neural systems


Christina Fragouli
Network coding, algorithms for networking, wireless
networks and network security.


Bahman Gharesifard – joining the ECE Dept. July 2021
Systems and controls, network
optimization, distributed decision making, data-driven control, decentralization in machine learning, online optimization, social and economic networks, game theory, optimal transport theory, geometric control and mechanics


Dan M. Goebel
Electric propulsion, thermionic
emission, microwaves, plasma-materials interactions, high voltage


Puneet Gupta
Design-technology co-optimization, physical design, variability and reliability aware computer architectures


Lei He

Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) for Education, Health, Transportation,
and Power and Water Sustainability; Programmable Logic (FPGA), Re-Configurable Computing, AI-on-A-Chip, Neuromorphic Computing, and Quantum Computing; Modeling, Simulation and Validation for VLSI Circuits, Software, and IoT Systems


Diana L. Huffaker
Solid-state nanotechnology,
plasmonically-coupled processes, optoelectronic devices, solar cell, si photonics, novel materials


Tatsuo Itoh
Electromagnetics, guided wave structures, lower-power wireless electronics, integrated passive components in antennas, photonic bandgap structures and metamaterial applications, RF technologies, sensors and transponders


Subramanian S. Iyer
System Scaling Technology, advanced packaging and 3D integration,
technologies and techniques for the memory subsystem integration and neuromorphic
computing


Stephen E. Jacobsen
Mathematical programming with emphasis on non-convex and NP-hard problems and
the application of the latter to engineering and engineering/economic systems


Bahram Jalali
Silicon photonics and fiber optic communication, real-time streaming data acquisition and processing, biophotonics, rare cell detection, blood screening,
nondestructive material testing and characterization, rogue wave phenomena


Mona Jarrahi
Terahertz/millimeter-wave electronics and optoelectronics, microwave photonics, imaging and spectroscopy systems


Chan J. Joshi
Laser fusion, laser acceleration of particles, nonlinear optics, high-power lasers, plasma physics


Achuta Kadambi
Computational Imaging, Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Robotics, Medical Devices


William J. Kaiser
Biomedical informatics, embedded systems, biomedical devices


Jonathan Kao
Neural prostheses, brain-machine interfaces, computational and systems neuroscience, neural signal processing, machine learning, dynamical systems, recurrent neural networks, deep learning


Pedram Khalili
Nanoelectronics, spintronics, nano-magnetism, nonvolatile memory and logic, and microwave magnetics


Alan J. Laub
Numerical linear algebra, high-performance computing


Kuo-Nan Liou
Atmospheric radiative transfer and remote
sensing, clouds and aerosols, climate change, regional climate modeling in mountains and snow, light scattering by ice crystals and aerosols


Jia-Ming Liu
Nonlinear optics, ultrafast optics, laser dynamics and chaos, semiconductor lasers, fiber lasers,
optoelectronics, photonics, microwave photonics, graphene photonics, nanophotonics


Wentai Liu
Neural prosthesis, bioelectronics, implantable microelectronics, high-speed transceiver design (wired and wireless), microelectronic sensors, timing/clock optimization, on-chip Interconnects, computer vision/image processing


Asad M. Madni
Intelligent sensors, systems and instrumentation, wireless sensor networks, signal processing, and MEMS; applications for automotive safety, aerospace, radar, electronic warfare, and US combat readiness


Dejan Markovic
Integrated circuits for emerging radio and healthcare systems, energy-efficient flexible digital integrated circuits, circuit and architecture design with
post-CMOS devices, optimization methods and CAD flows


Ankur Mehta
Printable robotics, Rapid design and fabrication,
Controls algorithms, Wireless sensor networks


Mayank Mehta
Natural and Artificial Intelligence


Shervin Moloudi
Analog and RF integrated electronics, high speed data
converters, and telecommunication circuits


Warren B. Mori
Plasma physics, high energy density plasma science, high performance computing


Ali Mosleh
Reliability engineering, physics of failure modeling and system life prediction, resilient systems design, prognostics and health monitoring, hybrid systems simulation, theories and techniques for risk and safety analysis


Stanley Osher
Level set methods for computing moving fronts involving topological changes, hyperbolic conservation laws and Hamilton-Jacobi equations,
optimization related to sparsity


Aydogan Ozcan
Computational Imaging, Deep Learning Optics, Microscopy, Holography, Sensing, Biophotonics


Sudhakar Pamarti
Analog, mixed signal and RF IC
design, signal processing


Gregory Pottie
Communications/telecommunications, biomedical informatics, sensor networks


Yahya Rahmat-Samii
Electromagnetics, satellite communication antennas, personal communication antennas including human interaction, biotelemetry and RFID applications, antennas for remote sensing and radio astronomy applications


Behzad Razavi
Analog, RF, mixed-signal integrated circuit design, dual-standard RF transceivers, phase-locked systems and frequency synthesizers, A/D and D/A converters,
high-speed data communication circuits


Yair Rivenson
Bioimaging, Computational Imaging, Photonics


Vwani P. Roychowdhury
Communications/telecommunications, quantum computation and information processing, embedded systems, adaptive and learning algorithms, combinatorics and complexity, biomedical informatics


Izhak Rubin
Communications/telecommunications, computer networks, multimedia IP networks, UAV/UGV-aided networks, integrated system and network management, C4ISR systems and networks, optical networks, network simulations and analysis


Henry Samueli
VLSI implementation of signal processing and digital communication systems, high-speed digital integrated circuits, digital filter design


Majid Sarrafzadeh
Embedded systems, health analytics, biomedical systems, and algorithm design


Ali H. Sayed
Adaptation and learning, statistical signal processing, estimation and filtering theories, signal processing for communications, distributed processing, bio-inspired networks, system theory


Fabien Scalzo
Medical Imaging, Machine Learning, Biomedical
Engineering, Computer Vision, Signal Processing, Biomedical Informatics, Brain Mapping, Computational Fluid Dynamic


Nader Sehatbakhsh
Circuits and Embedded Systems


Stefano Soatto
Computer vision, machine learning, robotics


Jason Speyer
Stochastic and deterministic optimal control and
estimation with application to aerospace systems; guidance, flight control, and flight mechanics


Mani B. Srivastava
Embedded software, ubiquitous and mobile computing, human-cyber-physical systems, security and privacy, mobile health, internet of things,
energy-aware computing


Oscar M. Stafsudd, Jr.
Quantum electronics, solid state lasers and laser media, infrared detectors (semiconductor and pyroelectric), opto-electronics, terahertz devices and systems, crystal growth, photovoltaics, optical applications for medical use


Dwight Streit
Advanced semiconductors, microelectronics, radar, communication and satellite payload electronics


Paulo Tabuada
Cyber-physical systems, cyber-physical systems security, control systems, smart grid


Zachary Taylor
THz medical imaging and sensing, biomedical optics and biophotonics, submillimeter wave and THz quasioptics, diagnostic medical imaging


King-Ning Tu
3D IC packaging and joule heating, metal-silicon interfaces, electromigration, pb-free solder joints


Mihaela van der Schaar
Game theory, network science, social networks, complex systems, machine learning, online learning, stream mining and Big data, medical informatics, networks


Lieven Vandenberghe
Engineering optimization, system theory and control, signal processing, machine learning


Ingrid Verbauwhede
Embedded security, security of cyber physical systems, efficient and attack resistant implementations of cryptography, design methods


John D. Villasenor
Electronics supply chain, digital media, technology and public policy


Kang L. Wang
Nanoelectronics, spintronics and nanomagnetics, non-volatile electronics and low dissipation devices, quantum device and systems, frontier materials by molecular beam epitaxy, photonics and energy


Yuanxun Ethan Wang
Smart antennas, RF and microwave power amplifiers, numerical techniques, DSP techniques for microwave systems, phased arrays, wireless and radar systems,
electromagnetics


Richard Wesel
Information theory/communication theory, communication with feedback, coding and optimization for flash memory, optimization of
communication systems, low-density parity-check codes and turbo codes, trellis codes and convolutional codes


Benjamin Williams
Terahertz and mid-infrared quantum cascade lasers and photonic devices, low-dimensional semiconductor materials and intersubband
physics, terahertz and infrared plasmonics, waveguides, antennas


Alan N. Willson, Jr.
Theory and applications of digital signal processing including VLSI implementations, digital filter design, nonlinear circuit theory


Chee Wei Wong
Nonlinear optics, quantum optics, ultrafast optics, precision measurements


Jason C. S. Woo
Solid state electronics, CMOS and bipolar device/circuit optimization, novel device design, modeling of integrated circuits, VLSI fabrication


Eli Yablonovitch
Electronic devices,
optoelectronics, high speed optical communications,
optical antennas, solar photovoltaics, computational inverse electromagnetic design


Headshot: Ken Yang

C. K. Ken Yang
High performance VLSI design, digital and mixed-signal circuit design


Lin F. Yang
Machine Learning, Reinforcement Learning, Optimization, Big-data Algorithms, Control


Kung Yao
Communications/telecommunications, collaborative signal processing, sensor system, wireless communication systems, VLSI and systolic algorithms


Lixia Zhang
Internet architecture and protocol designs, security and resiliency of large-scale systems


Yang Zhang – joining the ECE Dept. July 2021
Human-computer interaction, sensing
and interaction techniques, Internet of Things (IoT), digital health, accessibility