Annual Research Review 2018

Annual Research Review 2018

The 2018 Electrical and Computer Engineering Annual Research Review is scheduled for Friday, April 20, 2018 from 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. at the UCLA Luskin Conference Center. This full day event showcases our department’s research; includes students’ presentations, posters, distinguished plenary talks; and offers opportunities for interactions with academic and industry researchers. This year the ARR will highlight our growing focus on computer engineering and embedded systems research. Registration is free but required in advance. We gratefully acknowledge the support of our sponsors for this event.

New this year, the ECE Department will be hosting “An Afternoon with Industry” on Thursday, April 19, from 2:30 to 5:30 p.m. for an opportunity to network with graduate students, 3rd & 4th year undergraduates, as well as Faculty and alumni.  See the Registration page for further details.

Sudhakar Pamarti, ARR18 Co-Chair
Ankur Mehta, ARR18 Co-Chair
Gregory Pottie, Department Chair


Registration

Map and Directions

Program at a glance

8:00am – 8:30am Registration/Breakfast [Centennial CD]
8:30am – 8:55am Chair’s and Dean’s welcome messages [Centennial AB]
8:55am – 9:25am A Sampling of Multi-disciplinary Research at UCLA [Centennial AB]
  1. UCLA Center for Heterogeneous Integration and Performance Scalling (CHIPS) – Subramanian Iyer
  2. Internet of Battlefield Things – Suhas Diggavi, Mani Srivastava and Paulo Tabuada
  3. UCLA Center on Development of Emerging Storage Systems (CoDESS) – Lara Dolecek and Richard Wesel
9:30am – 10:00am Plenary Talk, Dr. Paul Dietz, Misapplied Sciences, “My World” [ Centennial AB]
10:00am – 10:40am New Faculty Spotlight [Centennial AB]
  • Sam Emaminejad
  • Ankur Mehta
  • Jonathan Kao
  • Aydin Babakhani
10:40am – 11:00am Networking and Coffee [Centennial Pre-Function Area]
11:00am – 12:00pm Parallel student talk sessions [Centennial AB, Pinnacle & Pathways]

Session 1. Medical Electronics

Session Chair:  Sanaz Pilehvar

Centennial AB

Session 2. Coding & Communications

Session Chair:  Izhak Rubin

Pinnacle

Session 3. IoT

Session Chair:  Greg Pottie

Pathways

11:00am – 11:20am Engineering Finger-Operated Peristaltic Pumps
Xin Li; Advisor: Chi On Chui
Context-aware Resiliency: Unequal Message Protection
Clayton Schoeny; Advisor: Lara Dolecek
Ultra-narrowband Networks for Massive IoT Modeling, Analysis and Design Insights
Ghaith Hattab; Advisor: Danijela Cabric
11:20am – 11:40am 3D Microfluidic Wearable Platform for Biofluid Processing and Analysis
Haisong Lin; Advisor: Sam Emaminejad
Communications Networking for the Autonomous Highway System
Yulia Sunyoto; Advisor: Izhak Rubin
Software Defined Lightweight Memory Error Correction for IoT Devices
Irina Alam; Advisor: Puneet Gupta
11:40am – 12:00pm Design of Low-Cost and Mobile Plasmonic Readers Using Machine Learning
Zach Ballard; Advisor: Aydogan Ozcan
Tracking Sparse mmWave Channel: Performance Analysis Under Intra-Cluster Angular Spread
Veljko Boljanovic; Advisor: Danijela Cabric
CoLo: A Simple and Portable Simulation Environment for Cooperative Localization
Shengkang Chen; Advisor: Ankur Mehta
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch and plenary talk, James Carwana, VP Intel Sports [Centennial CD]
1:30pm – 2:30pm Parallel student talk sessions [Centennial AB, Pinnacle & Pathways]

Session 4. Imaging Advances

Session Chair:  Boris Vaisband

Centennial AB

Session 5. Technologies for Wearables & Implants

Session Chair:  Cejo Konuparambar

Pinnacle

Session 6. Privacy & Security

Session Chair:  Linqi Song

Pathways

1:30pm – 1:50pm Phase Stretch Decomposition: Principles and Applications in Medical Imaging
Madhuri Suthar; Advisor: Bahram Jalali
Flex Trate ™ – an Integration Platform for Flexible Hybrid Electronics
Goutham Ezhilarasu; Advisor: Subu Iyer
Featherweight Entity Authentication
Wei-Che Wang, Yair Yona, Yizhang Wu; Advisors: Suhas Diggavi, Puneet Gupta
1:50pm – 2:10pm High-throughput 3D Tracking of Sperm Cells Reveals Flagellar Beating Patterns and Head Spin
Mustafa U Daloglu; Advisor: Aydogan Ozcan
Powering Unit for Biomedical Implant Modules
Usama Anwar; Advisor: Dejan Markovic
Efficient Adversarial Attacks Against Machine Learning Models
Moustafa Alzantot; Advisor: Mani Srivastava
2:10pm – 2:30pm Learning-based Image Super-resolution
Sifeng He; Advisor: Bahram Jalali
Highly Sensitive Impedimetric Aptasensor for Wearable Detection of Hormones
Sanaz Pilhevar, Shuyu Lin, Hannaneh Hojaiji, Yichao Zhao; Advisor: Sam Emaminejad
Preserving Privacy While Broadcasting: k-Limited-Access Schemes
Mohammed Karmoose; Advisor: Christina Fragouli
2:30pm – 2:45pm Networking and Coffee [Centennial Pre-Function Area]
2:45pm – 4:05pm Parallel student talk sessions [Centennial AB, Pinnacle & Pathways]

Session 7. Modern Computing Systems

Session Chair:  Puneet Gupta

Centennial AB

Session 8. Advanced Electromagnetics

Session Chair:  Yahya Rahmat-Samii

Pinnacle

Session 9. THz, Optical and Quantum Devices

Session Chair:  Wenting Wang

Pathways

2:45pm – 3:05pm Packageless Processors
Saptadeep Pal; Advisor: Puneet Gupta
3D-Printed, Lightweight, Shaped and Engineered Material, Inhomogeneous Lens Antennas for Next Generation Spaceborne Weather Radar Satellites
Jordan Budhu; Advisor: Yahya Rahmat-Samii
Bias-free Telecommunication-compatible Terahertz Emitters
Deniz Turan; Advisor: Mona Jarrahi
3:05pm – 3:25pm A Millimeter-Wave CMOS Transceiver With Digitally Pre-Distorted PAM-4 Modulation for Contactless Communications
Yanghyo (Rod) Kim; Advisor: Frank Chang
A New Resonance Assisted by An-isotropic Metasurfaces
Xiaoqiang Li; Advisor: Tatsuo Itoh
High-dimensional Entanglement in Quantum Frequency Combs
Zhenda Xie, Kai-Chi Chang, Xiang Cheng, Yoo Seung Lee, Xuan Cui and Alvin Peizhe Li; Advisor: Chee-Wei Wong
3:25pm – 3:45pm Neuromorphic Hardware with Charge-Trap Transistors as Analog Synapses
Xuefeng Gu; Advisor: Subu Iyer
Wireless Adaptive Swarm Array Beamforming
Maziar Hedayati, Junming Diao, Yikun Huang; Advisor: Ethan Wang
High-power and Wavelength-Tunable THz Quantum-cascade Lasers
Christopher Curwen; Advisor: Ben Williams
3:45pm – 4:05pm Low Voltage SRAM with Fault Mitigation Techniques for Energy Efficient CNN
Xiao Shi; Advisor: Lei He
Empowering CubeSats – Development and Characterization of a Deployable 1m Ka band Offset Mesh Reflector Antenna for Advanced Precipitation Radars.
Vignesh Manohar; Advisor: Yahya Rahmat-Samii
The Dynamics of Interlayer Neural Excitons, Trions in 2D Trilayer Atomic Crystals
Jiahui Huang & Chanyeol Choi; Advisor: Chee-Wei Wong
4:05pm – 5:00pm Poster and demo sessions [Centennial CD & Pre-Function Area]
5:00pm – 5:30pm “Back-to-school” talk by Prof & Chair Greg Pottie [Centennial AB]
5:30pm – 5:45pm Closing, best student talk, best paper awards [Centennial AB]
5:45pm – 6:30pm  Wine reception [Centennial Terrace]