Regular Faculty

This directory includes regular Electrical and Computer Engineering Department faculty, adjunct faculty, and faculty with joint appointments. Click on faculty names to see their personal web pages.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
 
 

Asad A. Abidi

High-performance analog electronics, device modeling


Clarice D. Aiello

Quantum sensing, Spin physics in “living sensors”, Bioimaging


Abeer Alwan

Digital speech processing, noise robust speech recognition, models of speech production and perception


Katsushi Arisaka

High-speed single photon detection and digitization, photon detection systems in bio-imaging and particle physics


Corey Arnold

Computational Radiology/Pathology, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Multi-scale Disease Modeling, Natural Language Processing


Aydin Babakhani

Millimeter-wave/THz Integrated Circuits and on-chip antennas, Wirelessly-powered CMOS sensors and actuators, Biomedical circuits and medical implants


Danijela Cabric

Wireless communications system design, machine learning for wireless communications, sensing and security, performance analysis and experiments on embedded platforms and software defined radios


Robert N. Candler

MEMS and nanoscale devices, fundamental limitations of sensors, micromagnetic devices for advanced light sources, biological and chemical sensing


M. C. Frank Chang

High-speed semiconductors devices, integrated circuits for digital, analog, microwave, mm-wave terahertz systems, RF/wireless interconnects


Xiang Anthony Chen

Human-computer interaction, sensing and interaction techniques, intelligent user interfaces, computational design and fabrication


Panagiotis Christofides Headshot

Panagiotis Christofides

Advanced materials processing, process modeling, dynamics and control, applied mathematics, desalination and water treatment


Chi On Chui

Semiconductor and electronic devices, integrated circuit manufacturing technology, bioelectronics and medical device technology, heterogeneous integration and exploratory nanotechnology


Jason Cong

Computer system architecture, energy-efficient computing, reconfigurable computing, electronic design automation, fault-tolerant design of VLSI systems, design for nanotechnologies, design and analysis of algorithms


Suhas N. Diggavi

Information theory, wireless networks, cooperative information flow over wireless networks, network data compression, network secrecy, large-scale data analysis algorithms


Lara Dolecek

Coding theory, statistical algorithms, and machine learning with applications to various traditional and emerging technologies: 1) in data storage, including memories (Flash, DRAM, DNA storage, etc.), and dense, large-scale, and distributed storage, and 2) in data processing, including blockchain, quantum computing, and distributed computing


Sam Emaminejad

Biological and Chemical Sensors, Wearable and Flexible Electronics, Microfluidics, MEMs and NEMs Fabrication and Modeling, Internet of Things Devices, Technology Development for Personalized/Precision Medicine


Alyson Fletcher

Network neuroscience, machine learning, complex system theory, graphical models, statistical physics and inference, identification of neural systems


Christina Fragouli

Network coding, algorithms for networking, wireless networks and network security


Bahman Gharesifard – joining the ECE Dept. July 2021

Systems and controls, network optimization, distributed decision making, data-driven control, decentralization in machine learning, online optimization, social and economic networks, game theory, optimal transport theory, geometric control and mechanics


Puneet Gupta

Design-technology co-optimization, physical design, variability and reliability aware computer architectures


Lei He

Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) for Education, Health, Transportation, and Power and Water Sustainability; Programmable Logic (FPGA), Re-Configurable Computing, AI-on-A-Chip, Neuromorphic Computing, and Quantum Computing; Modeling, Simulation and Validation for VLSI Circuits, Software, and IoT Systems


Diana L. Huffaker

Solid-state nanotechnology, plasmonically-coupled processes, optoelectronic devices, solar cell, Si photonics, novel materials


Tatsuo Itoh

Electromagnetics, guided wave structures, lower-power wireless electronics, integrated passive components in antennas, photonic bandgap structures and metamaterial applications, RF technologies, sensors and transponders


Subramanian S. Iyer

System Scaling Technology, advanced packaging and 3D integration, technologies and techniques for the memory subsystem integration and neuromorphic computing


Bahram Jalali

Silicon photonics and fiber optic communication, real-time streaming data acquisition and processing, biophotonics, rare cell detection, blood screening, nondestructive material testing and characterization, rogue wave phenomena


Mona Jarrahi

Terahertz/millimeter-wave electronics and optoelectronics, microwave photonics, imaging and spectroscopy systems


Chan J. Joshi

Laser fusion, laser acceleration of particles, nonlinear optics, high-power lasers, plasma physics


Achuta Kadambi

Computational Imaging, Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Robotics, Medical Devices


William J. Kaiser

Biomedical informatics, embedded systems, biomedical devices


Jonathan Kao

Neural prostheses, brain-machine interfaces, computational and systems neuroscience, neural signal processing, machine learning, dynamical systems, recurrent neural networks, deep learning


Kuo-Nan Liou

Atmospheric radiative transfer and remote sensing, clouds and aerosols, climate change, regional climate modeling in mountains and snow, light scattering by ice crystals and aerosols


Jia-Ming Liu

Nonlinear optics, ultrafast optics, laser dynamics and chaos, semiconductor lasers, fiber lasers, optoelectronics, photonics, microwave photonics, graphene photonics, nanophotonics


Wentai Liu

Neural prosthesis, bioelectronics, implantable microelectronics, high-speed transceiver design (wired and wireless), microelectronic sensors, timing/clock optimization, on-chip Interconnects, computer vision/image processing


Dejan Markovic

Integrated circuits for emerging radio and healthcare systems, energy-efficient flexible digital integrated circuits, circuit and architecture design with post-CMOS devices, optimization methods and CAD flows


Ankur Mehta

Printable robotics, Rapid design and fabrication, Controls algorithms, Wireless sensor networks


Mayank Mehta
Natural and Artificial Intelligence


Warren B. Mori

Plasma physics, high energy density plasma science, high performance computing


Ali Mosleh

Reliability engineering, physics of failure modeling and system life prediction, resilient systems design, prognostics and health monitoring, hybrid systems simulation, theories and techniques for risk and safety analysis


Stanley Osher

Level set methods for computing moving fronts involving topological changes, hyperbolic conservation laws and Hamilton-Jacobi equations, optimization related to sparsity


Aydogan Ozcan

Computational Imaging, Deep Learning Optics, Diffractive Neural Networks, Optical Computing, Microscopy, Holography, Sensing and Diagnostics, Biophotonics, Mobile Health, Telemedicine, Global Health


Sudhakar Pamarti

Analog, mixed signal and RF IC design, signal processing


Gregory Pottie

Communications/telecommunications, biomedical informatics, sensor networks


Yahya Rahmat-Samii

Electromagnetics, satellite communication antennas, personal communication antennas including human interaction, biotelemetry and RFID applications, antennas for remote sensing and radio astronomy applications


Behzad Razavi

Analog, RF, mixed-signal integrated circuit design, dual-standard RF transceivers, phase-locked systems and frequency synthesizers, A/D and D/A converters, high-speed data communication circuits


Vwani P. Roychowdhury

Communications/telecommunications, quantum computation and information processing, embedded systems, adaptive and learning algorithms, combinatorics and complexity, biomedical informatics


Izhak Rubin

Communications/telecommunications, computer networks, multimedia IP networks, UAV/UGV-aided networks, integrated system and network management, C4ISR systems and networks, optical networks, network simulations and analysis


Henry Samueli

VLSI implementation of signal processing and digital communication systems, high-speed digital integrated circuits, digital filter design


Majid Sarrafzadeh

Embedded systems, health analytics, biomedical systems, and algorithm design


Ali H. Sayed  

Adaptation and learning, statistical signal processing, estimation and filtering theories, signal processing for communications, distributed processing, bio-inspired networks, system theory


Fabien Scalzo

Medical Imaging, Machine Learning, Biomedical Engineering, Computer Vision, Signal Processing, Biomedical Informatics, Brain Mapping, Computational Fluid Dynamic


Nader Sehatbakhsh

Security and Privacy, Computer Architecture, IoT/Embedded Systems Security, and Side-Channels


Stefano Soatto
Computer vision, machine learning, robotics


Jason Speyer

Stochastic and deterministic optimal control and estimation with application to aerospace systems; guidance, flight control, and flight mechanics


Mani B. Srivastava

Embedded software, ubiquitous and mobile computing, human-cyber-physical systems, security and privacy, mobile health, internet of things, energy-aware computing


Oscar M. Stafsudd, Jr.

Quantum electronics, solid state lasers and laser media, infrared detectors (semiconductor and pyroelectric), opto-electronics, terahertz devices and systems, crystal growth, photovoltaics, optical applications for medical use


Dwight Streit

Advanced semiconductors, microelectronics, radar, communication and satellite payload electronics


Paulo Tabuada

Cyber-physical systems, cyber-physical systems security, control systems, smart grid


King-Ning Tu

3D IC packaging and joule heating, metal-silicon interfaces, electromigration, pb-free solder joints


Mihaela van der Schaar

Game theory, network science, social networks, complex systems, machine learning, online learning, stream mining and Big data, medical informatics, networks


Lieven Vandenberghe

Engineering optimization, system theory and control, signal processing, machine learning


John D. Villasenor

Artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, digital communications, technology policy


Kang L. Wang

Nanoelectronics, spintronics and nanomagnetics, non-volatile electronics and low dissipation devices, quantum device and systems, frontier materials by molecular beam epitaxy, photonics and energy


Yuanxun Ethan Wang

Smart antennas, RF and microwave power amplifiers, numerical techniques, DSP techniques for microwave systems, phased arrays, wireless and radar systems, electromagnetics


Richard Wesel

Information theory/communication theory, communication with feedback, coding and optimization for flash memory, optimization of communication systems, low-density parity-check codes and turbo codes, trellis codes and convolutional codes


Benjamin Williams

Terahertz and mid-infrared quantum cascade lasers and photonic devices, low-dimensional semiconductor materials and intersubband physics, terahertz and infrared plasmonics, waveguides, antennas


Chee Wei Wong

Nonlinear optics, quantum optics, ultrafast optics, precision measurements


Jason C. S. Woo

Solid state electronics, CMOS and bipolar device/circuit optimization, novel device design, modeling of integrated circuits, VLSI fabrication


Headshot: Ken Yang

C. K. “Ken” Yang

High performance VLSI design, digital and mixed-signal circuit design


Lin F. Yang

Machine Learning, Reinforcement Learning, Optimization, Big-data Algorithms, Control


Lixia Zhang

Internet architecture and protocol designs, security and resiliency of large-scale systems


Yang Zhang – joining the ECE Dept. July 2021

Human-computer interaction, sensing and interaction techniques, Internet of Things (IoT), digital health, accessibility