Please join us for the 2016 Electrical Engineering Annual Research Review, that will take place on Friday, February 19, 2016.This one day event showcases the department’s research, and includes graduate students presentations, posters, and distinguished plenary lectures.This year the ARR will highlight our research centers, and feature short presentations and discussions on opportunities they offer in forming closer connections and interactions with industry and innovation labs. Registration is free but required in advance.We gratefully acknowledge the support of our sponsors for this event.

Christina Fragouli, ARR16 Co-Chair
Chee Wei Wong, ARR16 Co-Chair
Gregory Pottie, Department Chair

 

Registration
Directions and Parking

 

“Frontiers of Electrical Engineering”

Program at a glance

8:30 am – 9:00 am Breakfast and Registration [5th Floor, Engr IV]
9:00 am – 9:15 am Chair Greg Pottie’s Welcome [Shannon Room, 54-134 Engr IV]
9:15 am – 9:55 am A Sampling of UCLA Research Centers [Chair:  Prof. Chee Wei Wong]
  1. ERC: Translational Applications for Nanoscale Multiferroic Systems – Greg Carman
  2. Center for Engineering Economics, Learning and Networks – Mihaela van der Schaar
  3. DARPA STARnet: Function Accelerated nanoMaterial Engineering – Jane Chang
  4. CAINS: Center for Autonomous Intelligent Networked Systems – Mario Gerla
  5. Center for Excellence for Green Nanotechnologies – Kang Wang
  6. CDSC: Center for Domain-Specific Computing – Jason Cong
  7. Institute for Technology Advancement – Dwight Streit
9:55 am – 10:10 am Coffee break
10:10 am – 10:45 am A sampling of UCLA Research Centers [Chair:  Prof. Christina Fragouli]
  1. Nanoelectronics Research Facility (NanoLab) and CNSI – Rob Candler
  2. Center for Heterogeneous Integration and Performance Scaling – Subramanian Iyer
  3. Center on Development of Emerging Storage Systems – Lara Dolecek and Rick Wesel
  4. ScAI: Scalable Analytics Institute – Carlo Zaniolo
  5. Center for Public Safety Network Systems – Kung Yao
  6. Wireless Health Institute – William Kaiser
10:50 am – 12:10 pm Parallel Sessions: 1, 2 and 3
12:10 pm – 2:00 pm Luncheon, Dean Jayathi Murthy’s Welcome and Plenary lecture by Dr. Nambi Seshadri, Broadcom, @ California Room, Faculty Center
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Parallel Sessions: 4, 5 and 6
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Poster Session and Coffee @ Engineering 4 — 2nd Floor Patio
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Parallel Sessions: 7, 8 and 9
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm HKN Company-Student Mixer @ Main Dining Room, Faculty Center
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Dinner and Plenary Lecture by Prof. Dan M. Goebel, NASA @ Main Dining Room, Faculty Center

 

 

Session 1. 5G Wireless and Networks (Maxwell Room, 57-124 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Diggavi]
10:50 am – 11:10 am Biased-Based User Association for Downlink Multi-Antenna Heterogeneous Networks
Ghaith Hattab; Advisor: Cabric
11:10 am – 11:30 am Device-to-Device Side-Channel Cooperation for 5G Wireless Networks
Can Karakus; Advisor: Diggavi
11:30 am – 11:50 am Parsing the Online Anti-Vaccine Movement: Opinion Dynamics from Incubation to Mainstream
Falahi Misagh; Advisor: Roychowdhury
11:50 am – 12:10 pm Integrated Networking and Traffic Regulation for Autonomous Highway Systems
Yu-Yu Lin; Advisor: Rubin

 

Session 2. Machine Learning and Robotics (Shannon Room, 54-134 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Mehta]
10:50 am – 11:10 am Deep Learning of Neuromuscular Control for Biomechanical Human Animation
Masaki Nakada, Advisor: Terzopoulos
11:10 am – 11:30 am Visual-Inertial Perception for High-Level Robotic Tasks
Konstantine Tsotsos, Advisor: Soatto
11:30 am – 11:50 am Hyperband: An Infinite-Armed Bandit Algorithm for Hyperparameter Optimization
Lisha Li, Advisor: Talwalkar
11:50 am – 12:10 pm The Applications of Subglottal Resonances (SGRs) in Age and Height Estimation, and Speaker Identification and Normalization
Guo Jinxi; Advisor: Alwan

 

Session 3. Neural Networks and Circuits (Tesla Room, 53-125 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Gupta]
10:50 am – 11:10 am A Programmable Receiver Front-end Achieving >17dBm IIP3 at <1.25xBW Frequency Offset
Sameed Hameed; Advisor: Pamarti
11:10 am – 11:30 am FPGA Based Deep Convolutional Neural Network Using Uniform Inner-Product
Wei Wu; Advisor: He
11:30 am – 11:50 pm Implantable Neural Recording Front-Ends for Next-Generation Neuromodulation Systems
Hariprasad Chandrakumar; Advisor: Markovic
11:50 am – 12:10 pm LEDPUF: Stability-Guaranteed Physical Unclonable Functions Through Locally Enhanced Defectivity
Weiche Wang; Advisor: Gupta

 

Session 4. Internet of Things (Shannon Room, 54-134 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Coogan]
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Simultaneous Localization & Time Synchronization
Paul Martin; Advisor: Srivastava
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm Design and Mitigation of Vehicular Botnets in Vehicular Networks
Mevlut Turker Garip; Advisor: Gerla
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm Design Tool Framework for End-to-End Development and Automated Optimization of Mobile Health Monitoring Platforms
Mahdi Ashktorab; Advisor: Kaiser

 

Session 5. Frontiers in Device and Optoelectronics (Maxwell Room, 57-124 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Iyer]
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm 3D Wafer Scale Integration Technology to Enable Brain-Inspired Computing
Zhe (Frank) Wan; Advisor: Iyer
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm High-Current Gain Two-Dimensional MoS2-Base Hot-Electron Transistors
Shih-Hung Tsai; Advisor: K. Wang
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm Pixel Super-Resolution Using Wavelength Scanning
Wei Luo; Advisor: Ozcan

 

Session 6. Frontiers in High-Frequency Electronics (Tesla Room, 53-125 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Zhao]
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm A 38mW 40 Gb/s 4-Lane Tri-Band PAM04/16-QAM Transceiver in 28mm CMOS for High-Speed Memory Interface
Wei-Han Cho; Advisor: Chang
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm RFID-Inspired Millimeter-Size Loop Antennas for Brain-Machine Interface (BMI) Systems
Lingnan Song; Advisor: Rahmat-Samii
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm A 40-Gb/s 14-mW CMOS Wireline Receiver
Abishek Manian; Advisor: Razavi

 

Session 7. Modern Applications of Coding (Tesla Room, 53-125 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Dolecek]
4:30 pm – 4:50 pm Polar Codes with Feedback
Kasra Vakilinia; Advisor: Wesel
4:50 pm – 5:10 pm Codes and Ball Sizes for the Limited Permutation Channel
Clayton Schoeny; Advisor: Dolecek
5:10 pm – 5:30 pm Content-Type Coding
Linqi Song; Advisor: Fragouli

 

Session 8. Precision control of the electromagnetic spectrum: from infrared to THz
(Shannon Room, 54-134 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Williams]
4:30 pm – 4:50 pm Large-Dynamic-Range Plasmonic Photomixer for Heterodyne Terahertz Detection
Ning Wang; Advisor: Jarrahi
4:50 pm – 5:10 pm Chip-scale Femtosecond Laser Frequency Combs Near the Quantum Limit
Abhinav Kumar Vinod; Advisor: Wong
5:10 pm – 5:30 pm Terahertz Metasurface Laser
Luyao Xu; Advisor: Williams

 

Session 9. Frontiers in Electromagnetics (Maxwell Room, 57-124 Engr IV) [Chair: Prof. Itoh]
4:30 pm – 4:50 pm 3D ADI-FDTD Modeling of Platform Reduction with Thin Film Ferromagnetic Material
ZhiYao; Advisor: Y. Wang
4:50 pm – 5:10 pm Transmission-Line Equivalent and Microstrip Structure for Planar Mobius Loop Resonator
Xiaoqiang Li; Advisor: Itoh
5:10 pm – 5:30 pm Nonlinear Optics of Semiconductors in the Middle Infrared
Jeremy Pigeon; Advisor: Joshi

Advisor Student Graduate Student Poster
Alwan Soo Jin Park Utilizing Voice Source Features for Robust Speaker Recognition
Cabric Mihir Laghate Using the Temporal Dimension to Detect Spectrally Overlapping Signals
Cabric Shailesh Chaudhari Interference-Robust Cyclic Weighted Centroid Localization Algorithm for Non-Cooperative Targeets in Cognitive Radio Networks
Candler Srikanth Iyer Size and Mode-Dependent Quality Factor Limits in MEMS Resonators
Candler Jimmy Wu High Performance Microfabricated Magnetic Multilayers for Ultra Compact Magnetic Shielding
Chang Wei-Han Cho A 38mW 40Gb/s 4-Lane Tri-Band PAM-4/16-QAM Transceiver in 28nm CMOS for High-Speed Memory Interface
Chang Yan Zhao An Integrated 0.56THz Frequency Synthesizer with 21GHz Locking Range and -74dBc Phase Noise at 1MHz Offset in 65nm CMOS
Dolecek Frederic Sala New Coding for Memories: Theory and Applications
Diggavi Shaunak Mishra Secure State Estimation Against Sensor Attacks in Cyber-Physical
Diggavi Mehrdad Showfatbaksh Model Identification Under Adversarial Attacks
Diggavi Joyson Sebastian Interference-Aware Rateless Coding
Dolecek Ahmed Hareedy Non-Binary Graph Based Codes for Flash Memories
Dolecek Homa Esfahamizadeh Spatially Coupled Codes and Applications
Dolecek Amir Reisizadeh Approximate Synchronization: A Distributed Source Coding Approach
Fragouli M. Karmoose Simplifying Wireless Social Caching
Fragouli Yahya Ezzeldin Recent Results on Wireless Network Simplification for Layered Relay Networks
Gupta Yasmine Badr Mask Assignment and Synthesis of DSA-MP Hybrid Lithography for Sub-7nm Contacts/Vias
Gupta Mark Gottscho DPCS: Dynamic Power/Capacity Scaling for SRAM Caches in the Nanoscale Era
Gupta Shaodi Wang Adaptive MRAM Write Using In-Situ MTJ-Based Variation Monitor
He Liang Yuan loT solution with smart vent to reduce HVAC energy and enhance thermal comfort
He Wei Wu FPGA Based Deep Convolutional Neural Network Using Uniform Inner-Product Accelerator
Iyer Faraz Khan Charge Trapping in Hi K Dielectrics for Memory and Hardware Security Applications
Jalali Mohamad Asghari Phase Stretch Transform for Feature Enhancement in Digital Images
Jarrahi Shang-Hua Yang Frequency-Tunable Continuous-Wave Terahertz Sources Based on GaAs Plasmonic Photomixers
Jarrahi Nezih Tolga Yardimci High-Power and Broadband Terahertz Radiation Through Plasmonics-Enhanced Large Area Photoconductive Emitters Operating at Telecommunication Wavelengths
Kaiser Yan Wang Scalable Networked Human Daily Activity Profiling
Markovic Wenlong Jiang High-Dynamic Range Recording Front-Ends for Simultaneous Neural Stimulation and Recording
Ozcan Yichen Wu Demosaiced Pixel Super-Resolution for Multiplexed Holographic Color Imaging
Pamarti Neha Sinha An 8mW, 1GHz Span Passive Spectrum Scanner with >+31dBm Out-of-Band IIP3
Pamarti Hani Esmaelzadeh A Robust Fast Start-Up Crystal Oscillator
Pottie Hua-I Derrick Chang Opportunistic Calibration of Sensor Orientation Using the Kinect and Inertial Measurement Unit Sensor Fusion
Rahmat-Samii Daisong Zhang Electrotextile Facilitating an Ergonomic MRI Coil Design
Rahmat-Samii Vignesh Manohar Ka Band Offset Reflector Antennas for CubeSats: Mesh Characterization and Innovative Feed Designs
Rahmat-Samii Lingnan Song RFID-Inspired Millimeter-Size Loop Antennas for Brain-Machine Interface (BMI) Systems
Rahmat-Samii Botian Zhang Array Antenna Synthesis by Particle Swarm Optimization Including Sensitivity
Srivastava Salma Elmalaki CAreDroid – Adaptation Framework for Context-Aware Applications on Mobile Phones
Srivastava Fatima Anwar An End-to-End Quality of Time (QoT) Stack for Linux
Srivastava Amr Alanwar PrOLoc: Localization Using Private Observers
Srivastava Bo-Jhang Ho Coordinating Smartwatch and Smartphone to Improve Always-on Context Inference
Srivastava Chenguang Shen MiLift: Autonomous and Efficient Workout Tracking using Smartwatches
Srivastava Moustafa Alznator Privacy-Aware Inferencing for Mobile Phones
Wang, K. Qiming Shao Topological Matters for Energy Efficient Spintronics
Wang, K. Hochul Lee An Ultra-Low-Power, High-Density Hybrid Spin and CMOS Based Neural Network
Wang, K. Shin-Hung Tsai High-Current Gain Two-Dimensional MoS2 Hot-Electron Transistors
Williams Luyao Xu Terahertz Metasurface Laser
Williams Benjamin Burnett Density Matrix Modeling of THz Difference Frequency Generation in Dual Active Region
Williams Chris Curwen Feasibility of Graphene Composite Right-Left-Handed Metamaterial Waveguides
Wong Jaime Flor Flores 640 Zepto-Newton Force Sensing in Silicon Near the Standard Quantum Limit
Wong Yi-Ping Lai Gate-Tunable Ultrafast Giant Nonlinearities in Graphene
Wong Baicheng Yao 8 THz Difference-Frequency-Generation in Graphene On-Chip
Wong Hao Liu 60 GHz Low-Noise Frequency Combs in Silicon-Based Oscillators
Wong Vito M. Iaia 640 Zepto-Newton Force Sensing in Silicon Near the Standard Quantum Limit
Wong Xu Xie Harnessing High-Dimensional Hyperentanglement Through a Biphoton Frequency Comb
Wong Ziqiang Cai An Integrated Chip-Scale Optomechanical Oscillator for RF Clocking
Wong Jinghui Yang A Chip-Scale Frequency Comb at 2.8×10^-16 Relative Instability

 

Advisor Student Undergraduate Student Poster
Dolecek Chi-Yo Tsai Visualization tools for file synchronization
Fragouli Shengkang Chen Secrecy Over Erasure Networks
Gupta Liheng Zhu Assessing the Benefits of the Buried Interconnect Layer for Standard Cells
Ozcan Zoltan Gorocs High throughput volumetric detection of Giardia lamblia in water samples using real time holographic microscopy
Ozcan Steve Feng Color-based classification of microscale objects using lensfree imaging
Ozcan Alborz Feizi Portable cell counting based on lens-free on-chip imaging
Ozcan Qingshan Wei Mobile phone fluorescence microscopy for single DNA imaging and sizing
Ozcan Mustafa Daloglu High-throughput 3D tracking using lensfree holographic microscopy
Ozcan Mustafa Daloglu High-speed 3D reconstruction and tracking of microswimmers using parallel computing
Ozcan Chau Nguyen Label-free nanoparticle imaging and sizing using nano-lenses
Ozcan Steve Feng Evaluating feasibility for low-resource community-based malaria diagnostics
Ozcan Hatice Koydemir Rapid and Sensitive Detection and Enumeration of Giardia Lamblia Cysts in Large Volume Water Samples Using Smartphone Based Fluorescent Microscopy
Rahmat-Samii Bohan Zhang Ambient RF Energy Harvesting with a Novel Hemispherical Rectenna Array
Wesel Nathan Wong Dynamic Voltage Allocation with Quantization in Modeling Flash Memory
Wesel Tong Mu Optimality and Rate-Compatibility for Erasure-Coded Packet Transmissions when Fading Channel Diversity Increases with Packet Length
Williams Daguan Chen Simulation of an Active Polarization-Selective Metasurface
Wong Parastou Mortazavian Demonstration of a Microcavity Laser with 10^-13 Fractional Frequency Instability and Sub-25-Hz Linewidth
Wong Chanyeol Choi Excitons and exciton dynamics in two-dimensional atomic crystals

 

Date/Time:
Date(s) - Feb 19, 2017
All Day

Location:
UCLA Electrical Engineering
420 Westwood Plaza - 5th Flr., Los Angeles California 90095